Highlight #54

Hey y'all, Nothing to report today; I got up, did my stuff, started my schoolwork, finished my schoolwork, played with my Legos, threw the football with Jonny for a while, Pretty much an average day, ya' know.

One more thing before you go, here's the video I said I would publish, Enjoy!

video

That bleak snow-scape beneath the airplane would be a typical Pittsburgh winter. I think the airplane was a 767, but I don't remember, so don't quote me :-)

Well, I gotta go, I think I'll take a peek at Matt's blog before I eat dinner and hit the sack. I'll try to write again tomorow! sorry for not posting yesterday, I really have no excuse, so you'll just have to forgive me :-)

-Graydon L

I hope everyone has started working on their story for the 100th post contest. You still have time, but you'd better get some ideas flowin'!

Please email your story, as well as your name to: GLhighlights100@yahoo.com

Highlight #53

Hey y'all, Here's the pics I promised!





A Detroit Sunrise from 30,000 feet.




The Pittsburgh skyline



Havin' fun at the hotel



The Washington Monument, and me with my ultra-stealthy jacket :-)







The Washington Monument - 5 feet from the base and 3 inches from the monument itself, very cool.

WWII memorial




Jonny and me at the Lincoln memorial, no the memorial isn't leaning, the camera is on an angle :-)




Just to give you an idea how big the pillars at the Lincoln memorial are





The Vietnam wall


Arlington National Cemetery



The white house. Very Cool :-)




The Capitol Building




Jonny with the Apollo 11 Capsule (encased in Plexiglass)




The REAL Write flier (with a fake Orville Write )



Mount Vernon (Jonny's Favorite stop)

Flying back over the Great Lakes (Lake Michigan...I think, but I'm not sure)

Just in case you haven't ever been on an airplane, I'll post some short footage I took taking off from Pittsburgh, I would upload it now, but It's going to take forever because of all the pictures I already have up. Sorry, you can see it next time :-) I'll Write again tomorrow

-Graydon L

I hope everyone has started working on their story for the 100th post contest. You still have time, but you'd better get some ideas flowin'!

Please email your story, as well as your name to: GLhighlights100@yahoo.com

Highlight #52

Hey y'all, Have I got a story for YOU! You probably wont believe me, after all, it's quite the far-fetched tale... here it is:

My story starts in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania at about 6:00 AM, I had just got up and was packing to catch our flight to Minneapolis. after arriving in Minnesota at around 11:30 AM (Pittsburgh/EST time)and we got on a plane that was supposed to arrive in Misoula, Montana at around 1:30 PM. BUT, can you see what's coming? the plane had fuel-pump problems and the pilot decided to take the plane back to the gate. All the Passengers had to get off, including us. Usually that wouldn't be a big deal, but we had to make a connection in Misoula that would take us home to the Seattle airport, but because of the delay, we were definitely going to miss it, So an Airline employee booked us a flight to Las Vegas, then from Vegas to Seattle. That would be fine! except for one thing: MORE engine trouble! the second plane we get on has to empty all it's passengers off, and we have to get on yet another plane to Las Vegas! Finally we get on a plane that actually works, and we arrive in Las Vegas at around 6:00PM (Pacific time) just in time for a connection that was supposed to leave at 5PM, an hour earlier... crazy. anyway, we get into Seattle at like, 11PM, and of course, our baggage isn't there, it's in Misoula because it went there while we went to Vegas. We walk around for another half an hour looking for a service desk, finally get a baggage claim in and an official tells us we'll get a call in 24 Hours. We return home, discuraged, anoyed, and lacking Pajamas, toothbrushes, and clean clothes. And to top it all off, we didn't get our bags untill Dad drove to the airport and brought them back for us just an hour before we headed out the door to church. need I say I'm tired? :-)

Thanks for listening, I really needed to tell someone who didn't know, Jonny is kinda tired of hearing it and believe me, he can get pretty cranky! ;-) pics ar coming, please be patient, there are over 500 of them so I need a little time to sort through 'em and find the ones that can post. hopefully I'll get 'em up soon. See Ya'!

-Graydon L

I hope everyone has started working on their story for the 100th post contest. You still have time, but you'd better get some ideas flowin'!

Please email your story, as well as your name to: GLhighlights100@yahoo.com

Highlight #51

Hey y'all, I just saw a very funny vid David sent me, check it out, it's very FUNNY. LOL!!! :-D
video
Thanks Dave!

Well, Nothing to report today. We fly home through Chicago and Missoula tomorow, just in time for church on Sunday. I'll see you all then!

-Graydon L

I hope everyone has started working on their story for the 100th post contest. You still have time, but you'd better get some ideas flowin'!

Please email your story, as well as your name to: GLhighlights100@yahoo.com

Highlight #50

Hey y'all, Well, It's finally here, we're half way to the 100th post contest! remember, write a story about why you should/could/want to be President of the USA. for complete contest rules see the segment in the sidebar of this blog. You still have time, but if you think about it, 50 posts is just about two months (a little less actually) time!

Today, we heard on the radio that a GIGANTIC storm was coming to Maryland . We had originally planned to go to Gettysburg today and see the battle site, but if we were to do that, we would be tied up all day and we would have to get a hotel in Gettysburg, which means that we wouldn't be over the mountains after the snow storm. If we didn't get back to Pittsburgh (and the Airport) today, we could possibly be stuck in Gettysburg for several days, costing us LOADS of money. So basically, we skipped further sightseeing and drove back up to Pennsylvania for two days of slow, easy, relaxation. I need that.

A bit off topic, but I just heard Hillary Clinton say that she believes in "individual responsibility"... that is really funny coming from a democrat, I find it very humorous, very humorous indeed.

But anyway, I am going to take a look at Sam's blog real quick and then watch the rest of the democratic debate in Austin Texas. so I should let you go now, See Ya'!

-Graydon L

I hope everyone has started working on their story for the 100th post contest. You still have time, but you'd better get some ideas flowin'!

Please email your story, as well as your name to: GLhighlights100@yahoo.com

Highlight #49

Hey y'all, I just got back from an extremely educational and entertaining time at Mt. Vernon (George Washington's mansion), Virginia. The original estate was almost 8,000 acres, but only 50 of them are open to the public today, but believe me, it doesn't lessen it's magnificence at all. Actually, they have period reenactors who are dressed in 1780s gear, sort of like Ft. Nisqually except everything (other than a few buildings which they don't know what the insides looked like) is perfect! they just had a 100+ million dollar museum/education center built just up the road from the original buildings. It's quite interesting to see how one man's plantation has more buildings on it (I would say at least 25) than Ft. Nisqually had even 80 years later in 1855.

Well, now for a change of pace, guess how many different license plates I have seen since my arrival in Pittsburgh... 2?... 3?...4?... nope, SIX! and one of them you will never believe: Pennsylvania, Maryland, Virginia, Washington DC (yes they have their own plates) Ohio... and here's the crazy one: Hawaii. <:-D Crazy huh? I was surprised when I saw it. very cool! So anyway, even after all of the events in my crazy vacation, I still have to settle down at night and try (no very successfully) to get some sleep in our hotel room... Can you see where I'm going with this? well in case you haven't, I'll sum up; I'm tired, I'm going to bed, goodbye. :-)

-Graydon L

I hope everyone has started working on their story for the 100th post contest. You still have time, but you'd better get some ideas flowin'!

Please email your story, as well as your name to: GLhighlights100@yahoo.com

Highlight #48

Hey y'all, today we got to see the Smithsonian Air and Space museum, the Capitol building, and the national archives, as before, I'll knock 'em all off in order. We awoke yesterday at around 8:00 AM, went downstairs to enjoy a short breakfast, packed up and headed out for the capitol building. Unfortunately, we had to get tickets to tour the building, we did get them, but we had to wait until 2:45 before our tour started. So, we headed off to the Smithsonian Air and Space museum to kill some time before we trecked back up the hill. The Space museum is very cool, you could easily spend 3-4 hours there just walking around aimlessly. At 11:55 AM we went in an IMAX theater at the museum and saw a 3D video about the ISS (International Space Station). I saw the origional Apollo 11 capsule, Bell X-1, Write flier, Mercury Frendship VII, Geminy something-or-other (I can't remember which), and an actual training missile used by the US military. very cool, worth seeing. when we finished touring the Air museum, we rushed back to the Capitol Building to get going on our tour. I liked it, but it's not as cool as the Space museum, or the National Archives (which I'll get to later). It's hard to tell you everything about capitol hill, but I'll just say, if you ever go to DC, dont' miss that tour, it's worth you time. The one thing I didn't like was all the security checkpoints, they're everywhere! It's like every 100 feet you have to take off your belt, jacket, and handbag, not your shoes, they're OK, but still... quite anoying. Next up, the National Archives: I enjoyed it greatly, but it's so sad to see the Declaration of Independance in the state it's in. The ink has faded so much, you litteraly CAN'T read it! I wish it wasn't that way but when a document is 232 years old, you can't really hope for it to stay in good condition. Like I said, I'll try and get pics up when I get back.

Well, I really gotta go, we're watching Barack Obama make a speech in Houston Texas... don't worry, we haven't gone Democrat yet, we're just watching so we can see who won which primaries. Part of it is that, part of it is just so we can say " That's rediculous! You can't do that! You'll ruin the economy!" and "HA HA HA, that's actually funny! I'd like to see his face when he tries that! HA HA" ... not really, we haven't laughed at him yet, but I'm sure we will be soon :-)
So, anyway, I need to get ready for bed, I think I'll check out Sam's blog before I hit the sack. See ya', I'll post some more tommorow (hopefully)!

-Graydon L

I hope everyone has started working on their story for the 100th post contest. You still have time, but you'd better get some ideas flowin'!

Please email your story, as well as your name to: GLhighlights100@yahoo.com

HIghlight #47

Hey y'all, It's me again (of course) and let me tell you, Washington DC is COOL! today we saw (in order) the Washington monument (my personal favorite), the WWII memorial, the Lincoln memorial, the Vietnam Wall, Arlington National Cemitary, and last, but not least: the White house. I try to tell you about all of them, but pictures will have to come when I get back to Seattle. First off, the Washington monument: very cool, our hotel was about 15 miles outside of DC, so we drove a short distance in our rental car (a very cool white Dodge Charger), parked at the subway station, and took the green line all the way to the L' Efant station, jumped onto the orange line and rode to the Smithsonian station. As we emerged n the escalator from the dark hallows of the Subway station, and as the sun streaked through the moisture-laden clouds, We strain our necks to see the peak of the magnificent symbol... woah, sorry about that, a little of my writing side kickin' in there... oops, back to my story: the Washington monument is very cool, it stands exactly 555 feet and 5 1/4 inches, so you can practically see it from EVERYWHERE! so, very neat, very worth seeing. next up, the WWII memorial. it's cool, but not quite as impresive as the monument. There are 56 large, rectangular marble bricks, each with a wreath on them. 50 of them are the fifty states (duh) and the other 6 are the US teritories. After the WWII memorial, the Lincoln memorial building, it's cool, the statue of ol' honest Abe is bigger than I thought, but it's not something you'de want to spend more than 30-45 minutes looking at, so I guess I'll move on. The Vietnam Wall; all the pictures of the wall don't match up. It's very big, very interesting, and very sad. all the names of all the american soldiers who died in vietnam are listed here on this black granite wall. Literally, all the names are here... there are no unknown soldiers from the vietnam war, check it out, it's true. after that we went to Arlington National cemitary. we looked at JFK's grave-site, General Lee's home, and the Tomb of the Unknown Soldier. We even got to see the changing of the guard there, it's a little long and tedious, but still worth seeing. Well we were just about to see the Iwo-Jima Memorial, when it started to rain, se we headed back to the train station and planned to go back to our hotel, but the rain slowed up, and we took a short walk to the white house. of course, you can't go up to the actual building, but we could see it from about 1/4 of a mile away (behind a fence of course).

Well, I really have to go, Jonny is being a stinky-brained peanut-butter-head, Dad is trying to make me go to bed, and mom is agreeing with everyone who says anything. So I'll write again later, See Ya'

-Graydon L

I hope everyone has started working on their story for the 100th post contest. You still have time, but you'd better get some ideas flowin'!

Please email your story, as well as your name to: GLhighlights100@yahoo.com

HIghlight #46

Hey y'all, We got into Laurel today, Laurel would be a small town just 15 miles out of Washington DC. We got to our hotel at, oh... I'd say, just after 4PM, so we didn't have time to do anything in the city. We were checking out all the different stuff to do in DC tomorrow and we found some pretty cool stuff! you can visit mount vernon, George Wasington's home, and Gettysburg but it's about 2 hours out of Washington, so that's probably out of the question till we drive back to Pittsburgh on friday. I am most interested in the Smithsonian Air and Space museum, it looks really cool, and it's free to get in! aparently, the write flier, the Spirit of Saint Louis, and the Apollo 11 module are there on display, so I'm looking forward to that more than anything. But actually, the SAS museum in Chantilly, Virginia looks waaaaaay cooler that the museum here in DC, it has the Lockheed SR-71 Blackbird, Boeing B-29 Superfortress, Enola Gay and Space Shuttle Enterprise on exibit there, but hey, I couln't choose where my cousin would have his wedding so I'll just have to make do here. :-)

well I had better let you go, Dad wants me to check out how to get from here, to the train station that will take us into the city. I'll write again tomorrow!

-Graydon L

I hope everyone has started working on their story for the 100th post contest. You still have time, but you'd better get some ideas flowin'!

Please email your story, as well as your name to: GLhighlights100@yahoo.com

Highlight #45

Hey y'all, We went to my cousin Randy's wedding today, it was okay... like I predicted. The reception was more fun, they only served chinese food because Randy lived in china and singapore for the last few years. Anyway, only chinese food was served... and the only "cutlery" were chop-sticks. I am OK with chop-sticks, but Dad brought a fork from our hotel and I almost sod it to my uncle Larry for 10 bucks, but at the end of the reception he gave me five bucks anyway :-)

As you recall I said I would try to post pictures of the flight today... noticed how I said "try"... well I can't quite post them right now because my mom forgot to bring her camera cable and reader/writer so I guess I just have to put them up when I get back, Sorry about that. I'll be more carefull when I promise stuff like that.

Hey! Check this out! this is a doctor 0:-) this is a cyclops O-) this is a bucktoothed guy :-B this guy is tounge-tied :-& this guy is winking: ;-) this guy is MAD >:-( this guy is extatic <:-D this guy is guy is money-crazy $-) this guy is a nerd with glasses 8-) this guy is oohing and ahing :-o this guy has a monicle ?-) this is a bird opening it's mouth :<> this guy has futuristic sunglasses I-) this guy has just plain sunglasses B-) this is a Japanese cartoon character =^) here's my favorite... the bucktoothed nerd with glasses 8-B dosn't he look nerdy?!?!?! totaly hillarious! hey, if you know an emoticon that I missed, comment and show me your favorite, I love looking at new ones.

well, I gotta go, I think I'll check my email before hitting the sack, See ya'

-Graydon L

I hope everyone has started working on their story for the 100th post contest. You still have time, but you'd better get some ideas flowin'!

Please email your story, as well as your name to: GLhighlights100@yahoo.com

Highlight #44

Hey y'all, I am Tired! Allow me to comunicate to you my hectic traveling life: It's thursday morning and I'm trying to upload Accidential Inventions, make my bed, clean my room, pack my suitcase, clean the house, help Jonny get all of his stuff done (he was sick, remember), clean out the car, check my email, publish blogger comments, convince Dad to let me bring the laptop (the one I'm typing on now, need I say my plea-barganing worked) an finaly, load all the luggage into the car and still keep everyone semi-happy. whew! So finaly we arrive at the airport, squeeze through security, and find our gate. Oh-yeah, I forgot to tell you, our flight was schedualed to leave at 10PM... have you ever flown eastward on a 4 and 1/2 hour flight starting at 10pm? Isn't fun. our flight lands in detroit, and we wait another hour and 1/2 to pick up our conection to Pittsburgh. we land at 8AM (5AM seattle time), have breakfast in the hotel lobby, and decide to go for a swim in the pool. so, I havn't slept properly ( I took a 30 minute cat-nap today and on the plane) in the last 25 hours... yawn!

Well, I have to go the bed (for reasons already mentioned) and get some mush needed sleep. I'll try to post the pictures I took fomt he air plane of sunrise over Detroit from 30,000 feet. :-)
See Ya'

-Graydon L

I hope everyone has started working on their story for the 100th post contest. You still have time, but you'd better get some ideas flowin'!

Please email your story, as well as your name to: GLhighlights100@yahoo.com

Highlight #43

Hey y'all, It finaly here, the day of vacation has come. today is the day we head of to Pittsburg and Washington DC for 7 (almost 8) days of tours, sight-seeing, hotel-indoor-pool swiming, and (oy...) a wedding. :-( if it weren't for that I would be looking forward to a good time... No I'm joking, I don't mind weddings, but quite frankly, they're boring. If you know the couple really personally, weddings are more fun, but when it's your cusin that you havn't seen since you were four... it gets tedious really fast. My brother Ryan's wedding was cool, because Ryan is a BIG goofball, and it showed even in his wedding. For example, you know how when the groom and best-men come out, they play some nice, calm, slow, weddingish music... well they played the theme to "Men in Black"! if you havn't heard it, it's a hip-hopish/rock and roll/techno song with HEAVY bass. anyway, it wasn't exactly a normal wedding, and it showed. :-) very cool.

Well, I will try to convince my dad to let me take his lap-top with us so we can watch movies on the airplane. I shall attempt to post regularly and give updates on our exploits in Pittsburg and DC, espectially DC. well I have just finished packing, and helping Jonny pack, he isn't feeling that great right now which isn't quite a good thing the day of a 7 hour flight. :-I See Ya'!

-Graydon L

I hope everyone has started working on their story for the 100th post contest. You still have time, but you'd better get some ideas flowin'!

Please email your story, as well as your name to: GLhighlights100@yahoo.com

Highlight #41

Hey y'all, here I am again, and I'm afraid I have bad news. I can't upload Accidential Inventions today, partly because, as you can see, I am writing this at 11:30 PM. To further complicate things, I am writing this on my brother's laptop, sitting is a hard-bottomed foldable chair. I look forward to uploading AI tommorrow or on thursday, if it doesn't happen on either of those two days, it's no going to happen till february 24th or later, so, I'll try to get going. It's not that the video isn't finished yet, I was done on monday, but I have been really busy what with our trip to Pittsburg, picking up Jonny, and still getting enough sleep at night, I really haven't had time to sit down and get the vid up on the blogosphere. So, just bear with me on this, it's coming, just not yet.

Well, In case you haven't heard yet (which I think you havn't) I solved Sam's genius of the week puzzle (with some help from Sam himself) and got the correct answer. however, I can't disclose that yet because, I left a comment on the post (which contaned the puzzle) which basicaly said: Here's the answer, I know I'm right. thanks, here you go :-). But, Sam did not publish it, so I suspect he doesn't want everyone else to see the answer just yet... Sorry, but wild horses couldn't drag this one out of me. Tough.

well, In case you havn't noticed, I probably need to get some sleep, so I'll bid you goodbye, and say goodnight. See ya'!

-Graydon L (11:30 PM 2-12-08)


-UPDATE-
As you can see, this is Highlight #41, and yet, the post before this one (which contains Accidental Inventions) is Highlight #42. this is because I wrote #42, first (but I didn't call it that) and then started uploading AI. BUT, because AI is so long, It wouldn't upload, so I wrote #41 and published it. then I split AI into two segments, and uploaded it to #42 expecting it to come after #41. unfortunately It didn't and now you have a headache to boot. if you don't quite get it, tell me and I'll try to clarify. thanks :-)

-Graydon L (11:45 AM 2-14-08)

I hope everyone has started working on their story for the 100th post contest. You still have time, but you'd better get some ideas flowin'!

Please email your story, as well as your name to: GLhighlights100@yahoo.com

Highlight #42

Hey y'all, the day is finally here, Accidental Inventions is ready, and I have worked for hours on this very video, and it all boils down to nine (in two 41/2 minutes parts) of pure enjoyment. I hope you like it, and I hope all the anticipation was worth it. And so without further ado, Accidental Inventions (part I and Part II)

Part I
video

Part II
video

I hope you liked it, and I hope you will look forward to the four other chemists in the 5MICIH series. Keep watching my vids, and keep enjoying them! Thanks!

-Graydon L

I hope everyone has started working on their story for the 100th post contest. You still have time, but you'd better get some ideas flowin'!

Please email your story, as well as your name to: GLhighlights100@yahoo.com

Highlight #40

Hey y'all, I had my orthodontics appointment today, changed my wires, etc, etc, but one good thing came out of it: I don't have to wear rubber bands anymore! yay!

Also, I have finally finished my movie! that's right, it's actually done! I won't post it right now because it would take about an hour for blogger to upload it, so I wait till I have time (tomorrow if posible) the only problem is that just recently (like, three hours ago) Mom and Dad decided to go pick jonny up tomorrow and not wednsday, so that kinda throws a damper on my movie-uploading-plans hopefully I'll get it up tomorrow as planned.

I am frustrated. very frustrated. Sam, you are a very cruel person. I have been stewing over your latest "genius of the hour" puzzle and getting NOWHERE! I have the secret code that you have to look up in a sertain book (I am refraining from naming the book so that my competitors wont catch-on and beat me to the correct answer) but I can't figure out what it means! I have been pestering sam for clues, but he has only given out small useless hints that don't help much. so I'm "mad" about that. ;-)

anyway, I hope you all have a enjoyable week (in spite of Sam's puzzle) and I write again later!

-Graydon L

I hope everyone has started working on their story for the 100th post contest. you still have time, but you'd better get some ideas flowin'!

Please email your story, as well as your name to: GLhighlights100@yahoo.com

Highlight #39

Hey y'all, nothing big again, but I have to really get cracking on my movie, I have one scene left to film and all the credits and stuff, so, it will be a lot for one day, but I can do it. actually I have two days, tommorow and tuesday, but still... quite a bit of stuff.

Well, I wish I had more stuff happen to me, my life is so drab... nothing blog-worthy ever happens to me.

Actually, I do have one thing to say: if I have told you anyting other that what I'm going to say right now, I'm sorry for the confusion but, I wasn't sure about it anymore than you were. Basicaly, We're leving to pick up Jonny (who is in Canada right now) on wednsday, and our flight to Pittsburg Penn. leaves at 10 PM, and last but not least, we're coming back on Saturday the 23rd of february. So if you have any conflicting messages, forget about them--they are not acurate. :-)

-Graydon L

I hope everyone has started working on their story for the 100th post contest. you still have time, but you'd better get some ideas flowin'!

Please email your story, as well as your name to: GLhighlights100@yahoo.com

Highlights #38

Hey y'all, didn't do much today, We went to a booksale in Olympia at 8:00 AM so I got up at like, 6:30 (uuugh...) after the sale, we headed up to Fort Nisqually for the AI meeting, there were... 10 new AIs (I think) they stayed on the sale shop while the second and third year AIs went to the clerks house and discussed the upcomming year, events-wise. came home, played lego, wached a science video, played on the computor, had dinner, and went out to Java Billiards and played pool. In case you don't know, Java billiards is a family-friendly pool hall that dosn't serve alcahol, and (usually) dosn't play grunge-rock "music". well that's about the size of it. So I guess I'd better let you go, See ya'.

-Graydon L

I hope everyone has started working on their story for the 100th post contest. you still have time, but you'd better get some ideas flowin'!

Please email your story, as well as your name to: GLhighlights100@yahoo.com

Highlight #37

Hey y'all, in order to whet your tastes a bit, I made this little trailer for the AI movie coming up
(See Highlight #33). I won't tell you what it's about because that would spoil the effect. Be sure to have you speakers plugged in! You’ll want to hear the music!


video

I hope you enjoyed watching it! I sure enjoyed making it!


Mom and I went to the WSDOL (Washington State Department Of Licensing) today, no, not for a driver license (I wish) but just to get me some picture ID for me to carry around so I don't have to use my passport all the time. I have 5 words to some up my experience at the DOL: "it takes a long time" If you have a driver's license you know what I mean. and hour and a half waiting for your number, another hour to give the guy your info, another half hour to get you picture taken and get out of there! Definitely NOT a pleasant experience, but I think you gathered that from the above rant :-)

-Graydon L

I hope everyone has started working on their story for the 100th post contest. you still have time, but you'd better get some ideas flowin'!

Please email your story, as well as your name to: GLhighlights100@yahoo.com

Highlight #36

Hey y'all, Nothing to report out of the ordinary today, I worked on Scene 1 of Accidental Inventions for, oooh... say about 3 hours, for about 1 minute of actual footage. I got all the editing done, but I am having one problem with Windows movie maker, the program I'm doing all my editing in, I guess my computor is so overloaded with so much information that WMM keeps on freezing up forcing me to shut it down and loose all my progress. which, quite frankly, DRIVES ME UP THE WALL!!!!! >:-( (sorry... ) oh well, I guess I should just save my progress more often and get used to it. But anyway, the movie is going well, I'm not quite ahead of schedual, almost, but If I can get two scenes finished tomorrow, I'll be really happy.

I hope everyone has started working on their story for the 100th post contest. you still have time, but you'd better get some ideas flowin'!

Please email your story, as well as your name to: GLhighlights100@yahoo.com

-Graydon L

P.S. Today is a big day for me! I just found out that if you do a "google blog search" on "wordigo"
highlight #18 is 7th down on the page! WOOOHOOO!!!! someone found me through a search engine! yay! if you want to see the page, click here

Highlight #35

Hey y'all, I just got back from the Christian Heritage tour the capitol thing, it's pretty cool! the Pollocks, Rileys, Bryans, and the Babcooks were there, so I talked with David, Jonathan and Matt during lunch, about...well... lunch. I had a lettuce/cheese/mayonaise sandwich, the Pollocks brought PB&J sandwiches, and Matt was the Lucky recipient of a Caesar salad, yum-yum ;-)

As you can tell, I don't really have much to say, except that when we took the tour, we ended in the Supreme Court across the street from the rotunda, and had a mock hearing dealing with the Loomis/Garner case. If you haven't heard, this was a real case that took place a few years back where a man by the name of Kevin Garner, who worked for the Loomis armored-car service, sued Loomis for firing him when he got out of the armored car he was guarding (which Garner stated he would never do, and was absolutely forbidden to do, by force of contract) and saved a young woman who was being held hostage by a bank robber with a knife. Garner was immediately dismissed for breaking company rules, so he went to superior court, where he was ruled against by the presiding jury. So he appealed to the court of Appeal (surprise!)...Where he lost again. Finally he went to superior court in Olympia and won the case. So anyway, our tour group got some audience volunteers to play the justices, attorneys, and the bailiff. And we held "court" to replay the actual case. I would have been an attorney on the side of Garner, but those places were taken pretty fast so I became one of Loomis' attorneys. My opposing attorneys said their piece, and we said ours, the "justices" held a secret vote, and the Judge announced, "The court has voted 6-3 in favor of the defendant. (The defendant was called something else, but I can't remember what it was) I totally didn't expect that! I thought for sure that they would all vote against me and my fellow "attorney"! So that was pretty cool, except for the fact I was playing devil's advocate and personally thought that Garner was right... but like I said, all the other positions were taken already.

Well, I haven’t been able to work on "Accident" today, after all I have been gone all day, but I'm going to do a bit of voice-over work for a while, seeing as how it's to dark to film inside right now. I hope the weather clears up enough for me to do a couple of outdoor shots, unfortunately, the weather has been forecasted as Rain-Rain-Rain, all week long, so... maybe not, oh-well.

But anyway, Got to go, lot of work to do, lot of voice to record, lot of worrying to worry about :-) I'll see ya' later!

-Graydon L

P.S. ATTENTION! ATTENTION! I'm planning a contest to commemorate the one hundredth post on this blog, I know it seems early, but it's only about 2 1/2 months away, and you'll probably need to start early! Please write a short Story telling me why you should be President. I will select the 3 best stories, and then perform a random draw for the 1st place winner, whose name, and story will be posted on the 100th post of this blog. The reason for the random draw, is to make me feel better about picking amongst my friends, and to level the playing field a bit. There IS a prize, I haven't decided what it will be yet, but I assure you, It's not going to be some small, cheap prize that leaves you feeling that It wasn't worth entering. I will anounce the prize I'm planning to give away when I decide upon it.

Please email your story, as well as your name to:
glhighlights100@yahoo.com

ALSO, PLEASE TELL YOUR FRIENDS ABOUT THIS CONTEST, THIS IS A FRIENDLY CONTEST, NOT A FIGHT TO THE DEATH :-)

READ THIS NOW! COMPLETE RULES!
Complete rules: no purchase nessesary. Please write a story explaining why you should/could/aught to be the President of the USA. All stories, when submitted are surrendered unto Graydon L and GL's highlights, and by participating, you are agreeing to do such. Stories will be selected based on; Humor(10%) Clarity (15%), Creativity (25%), and Originality (50%). The top three (3)stories will be selected by Graydon L, and a random drawing will then be performed to decide the winner. The Random draw will be performed at 8:00 PM PST on the day of the 100th post, and the winning story will be posted on this blog as the winner. Whenever that may be. Participants may enter more than one story with maximum of three (3) entries per person. There is no limit to the number of entries per household. No lobbying or Bribery will be allowed, anyone deemed to be doing so, will be disqualified immediately. A prize of yet undecided value will be awarded to the 1st place entry, and I will award said prize on the usual ground of the Pilgrim Bible Church or by USPS direct priority mail. Please email your story, as well as your name (and if you don't go to Pilgrim Bible Church, your street address as well) to: glhighlights100@yahoo.com. All entries must be received by March 31st 2008. By participating you are automatically agreeing to follow the above rules. Thank you. These rules can be found here and on the sidebar of this blog at any time until March 31st 2008

GL's highlights, and Glhighlights100 are trademarks of Tree Top Publishing International, all rights reserved


Please email your story, as well as your name to: glhighlights100@yahoo.com

Highlight #34

Hey y'all, I don't know if you've noticed or not, but if you take a look at the sidebar to your right, you will see something new, It's not really anything much, but I just thought you might want to know abut it. It's right in between "Post Labels" and "Check This Out!”

Only 7 Days! :-D I just finished filming the introductory phrase, It's kinda' cool, but I'm afraid I can't disclose any more information about that... sorry, Highly confidential stuff, The people at Flintlock Productions would be all over me if I told you anything whatsoever. ;-) Trust me, you'll get more information out of the trailer than you will out of me.

I'm afraid I don't have much else to talk about, except what I heard on the news a few minutes ago about Super Tuesday: The democrats are winning on all fronts, McCain is way ahead of Huckabee and Romney, and of course Ron Paul isn't even mentioned. Typical !#%&* liberal TV station. >:-( (That’s me being mad at the typical! #%&* liberal TV station.) I hope someday, the news will actually present BOTH sides of an argument! sheesh!

Well I hope you will excuse my little rant (and the "course" language) up there, but quite frankly, It's true.

But anyway, I have to go, it's getting to late for a growing teenager like me to be up much longer, I'll write again tomorrow!

-Graydon L

Highlight #33

Hey y’all decided to give "5 Chemists" a break and work on a different project for a while. Here's the trailer for it. Enjoy!

video

-Graydon L

P.S. "blogs everywhere" being my blog ;-)

Highlight #32

Hey y'all, The Giants have won! And I must say, Super bowl XLII was one of the best football games I have ever seen in my LIFE! It all came down to a touchdown pass from Eli Manning with 2 minutes left in the game, VERY exciting, VERY fun to watch! If you missed it, you missed one of the greatest games in NFL history. Actually, I thought that history would be made only if the patriots won, true, if they had they would have been the first team in history to win 19 games in a season (some people think they would be the first to have a perfect season, but in 1972, the Miami Dolphins won the super bowl for a perfect 17 win season, but that was back when there was only 17 games per season including the playoffs) but, The Giants made history by being the second wild-card team to win the super bowl, and the 5th-back team to win the SB. Not quite as impressive, but still it's cool. Dad and I rooted for New York from the beginning (It’s true! I know I was leaning toward the Patriots, but my dad convinced me otherwise). The MVP was, (surprise!) Eli Manning, But he definitely deserved it, he only got sacked 4 times, compared to Tom Brady's 10! Its true NE got some great plays but NY just hung in there, and it paid off. Final score: Giants 14, Patriots 10. Like I said, if you missed that game, you totally missed out.

-Graydon L

Highlight #31

Hey y'all, I don't know about you, but I'm ready for the Super Bowl! I just got back from making a day-before-the-game snack run; we went out and bought some chips and salsa, that sort of thing. The thing that bugs me about the Super Bowl, is that it's always on a Sunday. If they put it on a Saturday, #1 more people would watch it (see reason #2) and #2 it wouldn't interfere with Church. But seriously, I have a major problem, I don't know which team to root for, if you want to see all my pros and cons of rooting for each team, see Highlight #19.

I found this cartoon in a weekly Christian newspaper I get called Top Story, published by God's world news here it is:


Dick Wright, Tribune Media serv. dickwright@erols.com

Great, isn't it? I crack up every time I see it.

Well, Mom has a list of stuff for me to do, so I guess I should get going, I'll talk to ya' tomorrow! (Super bowl Sunday!)

-Graydon L

Highlight #30

Hey y'all, I finally finished it, the video on Robert Boyle, of course! Check it out below, but be sure to watch the entire thing to the VERY END because there's a short film at the end you will want to see. so without further ado, my video. Enjoy.

video

-Graydon L

P.S. If you have any comments or suggestions, feel free to offer them to me, I'm always open to criticism. (Friendly criticism, that is)

Graydon's Fav Music Playlist


Get a playlist! Standalone player Get Ringtones

Graydon's Fav Classical and Movie Soundtrack Music


Get a playlist! Standalone player Get Ringtones